R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-25-20
Offenses to which chapter applies
Known as the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act
P.L. 1996, ch. 434, § 3; P.L. 1997, ch. 183, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 317, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 125, § 2; P.L. 1999, ch. 128, § 2.
The office may award compensation in accordance with the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death which resulted from offenses in the following categories:
(1) Assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, or rape;
(2) Assault with a dangerous weapon;
(3) Assault and battery;
(4) Mayhem;
(5) Indecent assault and battery on a child under thirteen (13) years of age;
(6) Arson or statutory burning;
(7) Kidnapping;
(8) Robbery or larceny from that person;
(9) Murder;
(10) Manslaughter;
(11) First or second degree sexual assault;
(12) Child molestation, first or second degree;
(13) The abominable and detestable crime against nature or assault with intent to commit the abominable and detestable crime against nature;
(14) Driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
(15) Refusal by a driver to submit to a chemical test for alcohol or drugs in the immediate aftermath of a collision;
(16) Driving so as to endanger, resulting in death, pursuant to § 31-27-1;
(17) Driving so as to endanger, resulting in personal injury, pursuant to § 31-27-1.1">31-27-1.1;
(18) Any other crime excluding motor vehicle offenses other than those enumerated in this section which results in personal injury or death; and
(19) Failure to stop by a driver in circumstances which result in the death of any person, pursuant to § 31-26-1.