R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-8-3
Arrest after close pursuit by officers from other states
Known as the Uniform Act
P.L. 1936, ch. 2383, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 628, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 12-8-3.
Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in close pursuit and continues within this state in that close pursuit of a person in order to arrest him or her on the ground that he or she has committed a felony in the other state shall have the same authority to arrest and hold in custody the person, as members of a duly organized state, county, or municipal peace unit of this state have to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he or she has committed a felony in this state.