R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-8-30
Community supervision for child molestation offenses
P.L. 1998, ch. 375, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 206, § 5; P.L. 2006, ch. 207, § 5.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws to the contrary, any person convicted of first degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1 or second degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.3 shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed, be subject to community supervision upon that person’s completion of any prison sentence, suspended sentence, and/or probationary term imposed as a result of that conviction.
In the case of a person convicted of first degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.1, community supervision shall be for life and pursuant to the provisions of § 11-37-8.2.1, community supervision shall include electronic monitoring via an active global positioning system for life. In the case of a person eighteen (18) years or older convicted of second degree child molestation pursuant to § 11-37-8.3, the term of the original sentence imposed and the term of community supervision shall not exceed thirty (30) years.