R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-21-8
Certified nurse-teacher
P.L. 1976, ch. 116, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 271, § 1; P.L. 2021, ch. 218, § 1, effective August 1, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 219, § 1, effective August 1, 2021; P.L. 2021, ch. 351, § 3, …
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, each school system shall employ certified nurse-teacher personnel certified by the state department of elementary and secondary education; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to those school districts that are currently allowed to share certified nurse-teacher personnel by the department of elementary and secondary education. The school health program as defined in § 16-21-7 shall only be staffed by certified nurse-teacher personnel.
(b) Any person who, as of August 1, 2021, is employed in a Rhode Island school district pursuant to an all grades registered school nurse certificate, but who does not meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed grandfathered into that school district and may continue to be employed pursuant to that all grades registered school nurse certificate within that same school district. If a person so employed seeks employment in another Rhode Island school district as a school nurse-teacher after August 1, 2021, that person shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Each elementary or secondary school with a school-based health center on site shall employ or have on staff certified nurse-teacher personnel certified by the state department of elementary and secondary education to be on site and/or available for consultation, at a minimum, during the school-based health center hours of operation.