R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-39-2
Appeal of school committee actions to commissioner
G.L. 1896, ch. 62, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 70, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 73, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 199, § 2; P.L. 1951, ch. 2752, § 16; G.L. 1956, § 16-39-2.
Any person aggrieved by any decision or doings of any school committee or in any other matter arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the appeal without cost to the parties involved.