R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-14-2
Candidate required to be a qualified voter in the primary
Known as the Election Law
P.L. 1947, ch. 1886, § 7; P.L. 1948, ch. 2100, § 1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2476, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 17-14-2; P.L. 1958, ch. 18, § 1; P.L. 1966, ch. 200, § 1; P.L. 1968, ch. 247, § 1; P.L…
(a) No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in a party primary unless the person, at the time of filing the declaration, is qualified to vote in a primary within the district for the office which he or she seeks.
(b) No person shall be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy, or be eligible to be a candidate or eligible to be voted for or to be nominated or elected in any party primary or general election if that person has declared to be a candidate for another elected public office, either state, local or both.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, individuals residing in state senate districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 16 and 17 may file a declaration of candidacy for state senator and/or senatorial district committee member for those senate districts for the 2004 election pursuant to § 17-14-1, provided they were registered to vote in the election for that district on or before June 16, 2004.