R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-7-6
Secretary and assistants — Salaries
Known as the Election Law
P.L. 1979, ch. 312, § 2.
The state board is authorized to appoint a secretary and necessary assistants who shall perform any duties that the board shall designate. The board shall fix the salaries of the secretary and assistants within the amount appropriated for those salaries by the general assembly, and the general assembly shall annually appropriate the sum or sums that it deems necessary for the payment of the salaries of the members of the board, its appointees and assistants, and for other necessary expenses in connection with their duties; and the controller is authorized and directed to draw his or her orders upon the general treasurer for the payment of this sum or as much of it that may be required from time to time, upon the receipt by the controller of proper vouchers approved by the chairperson, and in the absence of the chairperson, a member of the board designated by the chairperson in writing. The members of the state board, its secretary, assistants, and appointees, shall not be subject to the provisions relating to the state merit system, but shall be in the unclassified service and shall come under the regulations of the unclassified pay plan board.