R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-28.1-14
Jurisdiction and venue
Known as the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act
P.L. 1993, ch. 395, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 153, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 159, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 512, art. 1, § 7.
A provision of a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this act.