R.I. Gen. Laws § 2-23-5
Nuisance actions against agricultural operations
Known as the The Rhode Island Right to Farm Act
P.L. 1982, ch. 10, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 145, § 1.
(a) No agricultural operation, as defined in this chapter is found to be a public or private nuisance, due to alleged objectionable:
(1) Odor from livestock, manure, fertilizer, or feed, occasioned by generally accepted farming procedures;
(2) Noise from livestock or farm equipment used in normal, generally accepted farming procedures;
(3) Dust created during plowing or cultivation operations;
(4) Use of pesticides, rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, or fungicides.
This provision pertains only to nuisance actions under chapter 1 of title 10.
(b) In addition, no city or town ordinance adopted under § 23-19.2-1 shall be enforced against any agricultural operation as defined in this chapter. In addition, no rule or regulation of the department of transportation shall be enforced against any agricultural operation to prevent it from placing a seasonal directional sign or display on the state’s right-of-way, on the condition that that sign or display conforms with the local zoning ordinance, and that sign or display is promptly removed by the agricultural operation upon the conclusion of the season for which said sign or display was placed.