R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17-11
Abortion and sterilization — Protection for nonparticipation — Procedure
Known as the Health Care Facility Licensing Act
P.L. 1978, ch. 269, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 23-16-11; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-17-11.
A physician or any other person who is a member of or associated with the medical staff of a health care facility or any employee of a health care facility in which an abortion or any sterilization procedure is scheduled, and who shall state in writing an objection to the abortion or sterilization procedure on moral or religious grounds, shall not be required to participate in the medical procedures which result in the abortion or sterilization, and the refusal of the person to participate in the medical procedures shall not form the basis for any claim of damages on account of the refusal or for any disciplinary or recriminatory action against the person.