R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17-23
Hospital disciplinary powers
Known as the Health Care Facility Licensing Act
P.L. 1976, ch. 244, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 23-16-21; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-17-23; P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 9.
(a) The board of trustees of a hospital or other appropriate authority licensed pursuant to the laws of the state is authorized to suspend, deny, revoke, or curtail the staff privileges of any staff member for good cause which shall include the grounds specified in § 5-37-5.1 for unprofessional conduct. The procedures for these actions shall comply with the procedures, if any, that may from time to time be outlined by the joint commission for accreditation of hospitals.
(b) There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any hospital, hospital board of trustees, or any hospital medical staff committee, where instituted by hospital bylaws, for any action taken in good faith in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Any disciplinary action against a physician which involves loss of privileges shall promptly be reported to the board of medical licensure and discipline by the hospital.