R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.14-5
Prior approval required — Department of attorney general and department of health
Known as the The Hospital Conversions Act
P.L. 1997, ch. 372, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 325, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 258, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 259, § 1.
(a) A conversion shall require review and approval from the department of attorney general and from the department of health in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; except as provided for under § 23-17.14-12.1 hereof, but shall remain subject to the authority of the attorney general pursuant to § 23-17.14-21 hereof.
(b) The review by the departments shall occur concurrently, and neither department shall delay its review or determination because the other department has not completed its review or issued its determination. The applicant may request that the review by the department occur concurrently with the review of any relevant federal regulatory authority.