R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-24.5-15
Duties of physicians regarding asbestos related disease
Known as the Asbestos Abatement Act
P.L. 1985, ch. 366, § 1.
(a) Any physician or employee of a licensed medical facility making the diagnosis of mesothelioma, asbestosis, or any illness or death suspected as being due to asbestos exposure must be reported to the director of health within six (6) months of the diagnosis.
(b) The physician or licensed medical facility involved shall also inform the patient or patient’s next-of-kin in a dated letter by certified mail return receipt requested of the suspected role of asbestos as it relates to the patient’s condition.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the statute of limitations for any personal injury or property damage relating to asbestos or asbestiform materials for any cause of action now pending or which may be pending in the future shall not begin to run until notice to the patient or the patient’s next-of-kin is filed as set forth in subsection (b), or in the case of pending matters when a physician in writing had notified the patient or next-of-kin.