R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-4-10
Effect of misstatements in application for policy
P.L. 1931, ch. 1757, § 12; G.L. 1938, ch. 153, § 12; G.L. 1956, § 27-4-10.
No misstatement made in procuring a policy of life insurance shall be deemed material or render the policy void unless this matter represented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable. Whether this matter represented contributed to that contingency or event shall be a question for the jury.