R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.4
Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy
P.L. 1983, ch. 169, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 542, § 75; P.L. 1994, ch. 134, § 11; P.L. 1998, ch. 230, § 1.
Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors, or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.