R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7.3
Discriminatory practice need not be sole motivating factor
Known as the State Fair Employment Practices Act
P.L. 1991, ch. 135, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 343, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 447, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 32, § 4; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 4; P.L. 2001, ch. 340, § 3.
An unlawful employment practice may be established in an action or proceeding under this chapter when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin was a motivating factor for any employment practice, even though the practice was also motivated by other factors. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as requiring direct evidence of unlawful intent or as limiting the methods of proof of unlawful employment practices under § 28-5-7.