R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-6.1-1
Lie detector tests prohibited
P.L. 1964, ch. 229, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 398, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 159, § 2.
(a) No employer or agent of any employer shall either orally or in writing request, require, or subject any employee to any lie detector tests as a condition of employment or continued employment.
(b) Written examinations as defined in § 28-6.1-4 may be used as long as the results of the written examinations are not used to form the primary basis for an employment decision.
(c) It is not a valid defense brought under this chapter that the lie detector test was administered outside the state for the purpose of employment within the state.