R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-13
Nature of offenses — Penalty
Known as the Justin Nunes’ Law
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 17, § 8; art. 37, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-27-13; P.L. 1999, ch. 218, art. 6, § 14; P.L. 2002, ch. 58, § 6.
(a) It is a civil violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of chapters 1 — 27 or chapter 34 of this title, unless the violation is by these chapters or other law of this state declared to be a felony or a misdemeanor, or unless the offense is punishable by a fine of more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment.
(b) Unless another penalty is provided by chapters 1 — 27 or chapter 34 of this title, or by the laws of this state, every person convicted of a civil violation of the chapters shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(c) Unless another penalty is provided by chapters 1 — 27 or chapter 34 of this title or by the laws of this state, every person convicted of a misdemeanor violation of these chapters shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both fine and imprisonment.