R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-41.3-3
Automated school-zone-speed-enforcement system authorized and defined
Known as the Rhode Island Automated School-Zone-Speed-Enforcement System Act
P.L. 2016, ch. 164, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 165, § 1.
(a) The state department of transportation and the municipalities of this state are hereby authorized to operate “automated school-zone-speed-enforcement systems.”
(b) For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) An “automated school-zone-speed-enforcement system” is an automated traffic-speed-enforcement system operated within one-quarter (¼) mile of any type of school in the state of Rhode Island;
(2) An “automated traffic-speed-enforcement system” is defined as a system using one or more vehicle detectors in combination with photography to identify and provide a photographic image of vehicles which are exceeding the posted speed limit, or the speed limit designated by state law or regulation, for a given school zone, and may be in fixed or mobile configurations; and
(3) A “school zone” is defined as anywhere within a one-quarter (¼) mile radius of any type of school in the state of Rhode Island.