R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-2
Purposes — Rules of construction
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2.
(a) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(b) Underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to:
(1) Simplify, clarify, modernize and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants;
(2) Encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality and availability of housing;
(3) Make more uniform the law relating to residential landlord and tenant relations in those respects in which this chapter follows the “Uniform Residential Landlord — Tenant Act”.