R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-34
Tenant’s remedies for landlord’s unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution of service
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2.
If a landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of heat, running water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount not more than three (3) months periodic rent or threefold the actual damages sustained by him or her, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees. If the rental agreement is terminated the landlord shall return all security recoverable under § 34-18-19 and all prepaid rent.