R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-3-1
Tenancy in common presumed in conveyances
G.L. 1896, ch. 201, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 252, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 296, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 431, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-3-1.
All gifts, feoffments, grants, conveyances, devises or legacies, of real or personal estate, which shall be made to two (2) or more persons, whether they be husband and wife or otherwise, shall be deemed to create a tenancy in common and not a joint tenancy, unless it be declared that the tenancy is to be joint, or that the conveyance is to those persons and the survivors or survivor of them, or to them as trustees or executors, or unless the intention manifestly appears that the persons shall take as joint tenants and not as tenants in common.