R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-4-40
Appeal from administrator to administrator of adjudication
P.L. 1952, ch. 2975, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 36-4-40; P.L. 1961, ch. 29, § 2; P.L. 1962, ch. 197, § 3; P.L. 1980, ch. 188, § 1.
Any person with provisional, probationary, or permanent status who feels aggrieved by an action of the personnel administrator may, within ten (10) calendar days of the mailing of the notice of that action, make a request in writing for an appeal hearing to the administrator of adjudication for the department of administration, and be heard within fourteen (14) calendar days of receipt of the appeal request.