R.I. Gen. Laws § 40.1-3-15
Discrimination against osteopaths and optometrists
P.L. 1945, ch. 1652, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 40-3-15; Reorg
There shall be no discrimination made by any state department against duly licensed osteopathic physicians and optometrists in any medical plan that involves the expenditure of state funds. Notwithstanding any provisions of a policy or contract of group accident, group health, group accident and health insurance, or the provisions of any private accident and health insurance policy, whenever the policy or contract provides for reimbursement for any optometric service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed optometrist, a subscriber to that group accident, group health, group accident and health, or the provisions of any private accident and health insurance policy or contract shall be entitled to reimbursement for that service, whether the service is performed by a physician or duly licensed optometrist.