R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-12
Appeals
G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-12; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 460, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 19, § 1.
(a) Appeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1. For purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1.
(b) Within thirty (30) days after the service of the complaint in accordance with § 42-35-15, or within further time allowed by the court, the hearing committee shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings, the record may be shortened. Any party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.