R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-28.6-6
Evidence at hearing — Hearing record
G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-6; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1995 ch. 19, § 1; P.L. 2024, ch. 69, § 2, effective January 1, 2025; P.L. 2024, ch. 70, § 2, effective January 1, 2025.
(a) Evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. All records and documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made part of the record.
(b) No statements, documents and/or other evidence and no copies of any statements, documents and/or other evidence shall be presented to the hearing committee prior to the hearing.
(c) All proceedings before the hearing committee shall be recorded by stenographic record, the expense of which shall be borne by the charging law enforcement agency. A copy of the record shall be provided to the accused law enforcement officer or their attorney or representative of record upon request.