R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-73-7
Duties of advocate
P.L. 1979, ch. 248, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 317, § 2.
The child advocate shall perform the following duties:
(1) Insure that each child in protective care, custody or in treatment, and in proper cases, others interested in the child’s welfare is apprised of his or her rights under this chapter and chapter 72 of this title;
(2) Review periodically the procedures established by the department of children, youth and families to carry out the provisions of chapter 72 of this title with a view toward the rights of the children and to investigate in accordance with the established rules and regulations adopted by the child advocate, the circumstances relating to the death of any child who has received services from the department of children, youth and families;
(3) Review complaints of persons and investigate those where it appears that a child may be in need of assistance from the child advocate;
(4) Periodically review the facilities and procedures of any and all institutions and/or residences, public and private, where a juvenile has been placed by the family court or the department of children, youth and families;
(5) Recommend changes in the procedures for dealing with juvenile problems and in the systems for providing childcare and treatment;
(6) Take all possible action including, but not limited to, programs of public education, legislative advocacy, and formal legal action, to secure and ensure the legal, civil, and special rights of children subject to the provisions of § 42-73-9.1 and chapter 72 of this title;
(7) Provide training and technical assistance to guardians ad litem and special advocates appointed by the family court to represent children in proceedings before that court; and
(8) Review orders of the family court relating to juveniles with power to request reviews as required by the best interests of the child.