R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-80.1-3
Religious freedom protected
Known as the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
P.L. 1993, ch. 230, § 1.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (b), a governmental authority may not restrict a person’s free exercise of religion.
(b) A governmental authority may restrict a person’s free exercise of religion only if:
(1) The restriction is in the form of a rule of general applicability, and does not intentionally discriminate against religion, or among religions; and
(2) The governmental authority proves that application of the restriction to the person is essential to further a compelling governmental interest, and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.