R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26
Conflicting general and special provisions
G.L. 1896, ch. 26, § 23; G.L. 1909, ch. 32, § 21; G.L. 1923, ch. 32, § 21; G.L. 1938, ch. 309, § 24; G.L. 1956, § 43-3-26.
Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.