R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-2-5
Power to use, lease, or dispose of property no longer needed
P.L. 1946, ch. 1798, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 45-2-5; P.L. 1959, ch. 45, § 1.
In addition to the powers previously granted by charter or the public laws of the state with respect to the purchase and sale of land, the city council of any city and the town council of any town, if it sees fit so to do, is hereby authorized, from time to time, to sell, lease, convey, or use for any other public or municipal purpose or purposes, or for any purpose whatsoever, any lands or properties owned by the city or town, which have been purchased, acquired, used, or dedicated in any manner for municipal or other public purposes, whenever, in the opinion of the city council or town council, the lands or properties have become unsuitable or have ceased to be used for those purposes.