R.I. Gen. Laws § 46-6.1-5
Comprehensive plan for dredged material management
Known as the Marine Waterways and Boating Facilities Act
P.L. 2001, ch. 144, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 163, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 340, § 40.
(a) The council shall prepare, adopt and maintain, pursuant to § 46-23-1(e), a comprehensive plan for dredged material management for dredging that takes place in the coastal zone. The plan shall include, among other matters:
(1) Coastal zone and upland areas that are deemed suitable, depending on the nature and characteristics of the dredged material, for the beneficial use and disposal of dredged material;
(2) Approved sites and/or types of areas suitable for dewatering; and
(3) Protocols for monitoring dredged material disposal sites in the coastal zone.
(b) The director shall by January 31, 2002, adopt by rule a list of upland sites and types of areas suitable for beneficial use and disposal of dredged materials, and shall adopt such revisions as may be necessary to the list no less frequently than biennially thereafter, which list shall be incorporated in the comprehensive plan for dredged material management.