R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-20.8-5
Real estate disclosure form acknowledgement — Inclusion in real estate sales agreements — Penalty for violation
P.L. 1992, ch. 425, § 1; P.L. 2023, ch. 71, § 1, effective June 14, 2023; P.L. 2023, ch. 72, § 1, effective June 14, 2023.
(a) Every agreement for the purchase and sale of residential real estate located in the state shall contain an acknowledgement that a completed real estate disclosure form has been provided to the buyer by the seller.
(b) Failure to provide the seller disclosure form to the buyer does not void the agreement nor create any defect in title. Each violation of this statute by the seller or his or her agent is subject to a maximum civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per occurrence.