R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-22-5
Local licensing of amusements
G.L. 1896, ch. 103, § 2; G.L. 1909, ch. 124, § 2; P.L. 1915, ch. 1202, § 1; P.L. 1916, ch. 1401, § 1; P.L. 1920, ch. 1932, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 129, § 2; P.L. 1926, ch. 791, § 1;…
Any city or town council, the board of police commissioners, or in the case of the city of Providence, the bureau of licenses, or any other licensing board or authority in any city or town may require a license for any place within its respective city or town at which any performances, shows, exhibitions, public roller skating, dances, or balls are presented or conducted for any term not exceeding one year, and may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew any such license only upon the ground that the place presents a danger to the public health or safety.