R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37.3-9
Penalties — Attorney’s fees for violations
Known as the Confidentiality of Health Care Information Act
P.L. 1978, ch. 297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 5-37.3-8; P.L. 1982, ch. 356, § 1.
(a) Civil Penalties. Anyone who violates the provisions of this chapter may be held liable for actual and exemplary damages.
(b) Criminal Penalties. Anyone who intentionally and knowingly violates the provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both.
(c) Commission of Crime. The civil and criminal penalties in this section shall also be applicable to anyone who obtains confidential healthcare information through the commission of a crime.
(d) Attorney’s Fees. Attorney’s fees may be awarded, at the discretion of the court, to the successful party in any action under this chapter.