R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-36-2
Purpose — Rules of construction
Known as the Rhode Island Antitrust Act
P.L. 1979, ch. 98, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 26.
(a) The purposes of this chapter are:
(1) To complement the laws of the United States governing monopolistic and restrictive trade practices; and
(2) To promote the unhampered growth of commerce and industry throughout the state by prohibiting unreasonable restraints of trade and monopolistic practices, inasmuch as these have the effect of hampering, preventing, or decreasing competition. It is intended, that as a result, the prices of goods and services to consumers will be fairly determined by free-market competition in activities affecting trade or commerce in this state, including the manufacturing, distribution, financing, and service sectors of the economy, except as otherwise provided by the statutes, regulations, and judicial decisions of this state. The general assembly intends to fully exercise its power to affect and regulate commerce in order to effectuate the purpose of this chapter.
(b) This chapter shall be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes insofar as practicable, except where provisions of this chapter are expressly contrary to applicable federal provisions as construed.