R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-36-8
Exemptions
Known as the Rhode Island Antitrust Act
P.L. 1979, ch. 98, § 1.
Any activity or activities exempt from the provisions of the antitrust laws of the United States shall be similarly exempt from the provisions of this chapter. The exemptions shall be liberally construed in harmony with federal statutes and ruling judicial interpretations of the United States courts, with due regard for the need to exempt conduct otherwise exempt under federal law but for the absence of any nexus with interstate commerce, except where the provisions of this chapter are expressly contrary to applicable federal provisions as construed. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to apply to activities or arrangements approved by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or of the United States.