R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-3-1
Engagement of office — Restriction on practice of law
C.P.A. 1905, § 28; G.L. 1909, ch. 274, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 324, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 497, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 8-3-1; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 57; P.L. 1985, ch. 150, § 14.
(a) Every justice of the supreme court and of the superior court and of the family court shall, before exercising any of the duties of his or her office, subscribe in duplicate and take the following engagement: “I _______________________________________ do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state; that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on me as _______________________________________ according to the best of my abilities, agreeable to law; so help me God.” (Or, “this affirmation I make and give upon peril of the penalty or perjury.”) One of the engagements shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court of which the justice is a member and entered upon the record thereof, and the other shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
(b) A justice of the supreme court, of the superior court, and of the family court shall devote full time to his or her judicial duties. He or she shall not practice law while holding office nor shall he or she be a partner or associate of any person in the practice of law.