R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-19
Disability postponing running of statute
C.P.A. 1905, § 253; G.L. 1909, ch. 284, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch. 334, § 6; G.L. 1938, ch. 510, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-19; P.L. 1988, ch. 107, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 237, § 1; P.L. 2001, …
If any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, or beyond the limits of the United States, the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed.