R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2
Civil liability for crimes and offenses
C.P.A. 1905, § 236; G.L. 1909, ch. 283, § 16; G.L. 1923, ch. 333, § 16; G.L. 1938, ch. 478, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-2; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 6.
Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration.