R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-22
Extension of time after termination of action
C.P.A. 1905, § 256; G.L. 1909, ch. 284, § 9; P.L. 1911, ch. 684, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 334, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 510, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-22; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 6.
If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or if he or she dies and the claim survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same claim within one year after the termination.