R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-41
Loss of consortium — Loss of society and companionship
P.L. 1984, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 443, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 544, § 1.
(a) A married person is entitled to recover damages for loss of consortium caused by tortious injury to his or her spouse.
(b) An unemancipated minor is entitled to recover damages for the loss of parental society and companionship caused by tortious injury to his or her parent.
(c) Parents are entitled to recover damages for the loss of their unemancipated minor child’s society and companionship caused by tortious injury to the minor.
(d) Actions under this section shall be brought within the time limited under § 9-1-14 or 9-1-14.1, whichever is applicable, for actions for injuries to the person.