R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-45
Attorney’s fees in breach of contract actions
P.L. 1985, ch. 394, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 371, § 2.
The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:
(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or
(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party.