R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-17-3
Subpoenas issued by other officials
C.P.A. 1905, § 359; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 5; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 537, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 9-17-3.
Auditors, referees, masters in chancery, and commissioners may issue subpoenas to witnesses in all cases and matters pending before them, respectively; and justices of the peace and notaries public may issue subpoenas to witnesses in any case, civil or criminal, before any court, and in any matter before any body or person authorized by law to summon witnesses.