R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-5-20
Writs and other process against unknown defendant
C.P.A. 1905, § 520; G.L. 1909, ch. 299, § 24; G.L. 1923, ch. 349, § 24; G.L. 1938, ch. 514, § 17; G.L. 1956, § 9-5-20; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 13.
Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the summons and other process may issue against him or her by a fictitious name, or by such description as the plaintiff or complainant may select; and if duly served, it shall not be abated for that cause, but may be amended with or without terms as the court may order.