R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-5-33
Jurisdiction over foreign corporations and over nonresident individuals, partnerships, or associations
P.L. 1960, ch. 124, § 1; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 13; P.L. 1966, ch. 1, § 7.
(a) Every foreign corporation, every individual not a resident of this state or his or her executor or administrator, and every partnership or association, composed of any person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island, and the courts of this state shall hold such foreign corporations and such nonresident individuals or their executors or administrators, and such partnerships or associations amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.
(b) Service of process may be made on any such foreign corporation, nonresident individual or his or her executor or administrator, and such partnership or association within or without the state in the manner provided by any applicable procedural rule or in the manner prescribed by order of the court in which the action is brought.
(c) Nothing herein shall limit or affect the right to serve process upon the nonresident individual or his or her executor or administrator, or the partnership or association, or a foreign corporation within this state or without this state in any manner now or hereafter permitted by law.