S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-100
Construction and application of chapter
Known as the South Carolina Human Affairs Law
1962 Code SECTION 1-360.30; 1972 (57) 2651; 1979 Act No. 24, SECTION 10; 1996 Act No. 426, SECTION 7.
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action other than those specifically described in Section 1-13-90 of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000e et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U. S. C. Section 621 et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of age. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended, Public Law 101-336.