S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-500
South Carolina Administrative Law Court created; number of judges
1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 19; 1994 Act No. 452, SECTION 9; 2004 Act No. 202, SECTION 1, eff April 26, 2004.
There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State. The court shall consist of a total of six administrative law judges. The administrative law judges shall be part of the state employees retirement system.