S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-240
Removal of officers by Governor
1962 Code SECTION 1-124; 1952 Code SECTION 1-124; 1942 Code SECTION 3098; 1932 Code SECTION 3098; 1924 (33) 997; 1993 Act No. 181, SECTION 6; 2001 Act No. 59, SECTION 3; 2004 Ac…
(A) Any officer of the county or State, except:
(1) an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution;
(2) an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of the State Constitution; or
(3) pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity must be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. Before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) A person appointed to a state office by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.
(C)(1) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(a) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Ethics Commission;
(d) Election Commission;
(e) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(f) Juvenile Parole Board;
(g) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(h) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(i) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;
(j) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;
(k) South Carolina Lottery Commission;
(l) Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20;
(n) State Ports Authority;
(o) State Inspector General;
(p) State Adjutant General;
(q) South Carolina Retirement Investment Commission members appointed by the Governor or members of the General Assembly; and
(r) South Carolina Public Benefit Authority members.
(2) Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies.