S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-40
Appearance for State in Supreme Court and other courts and tribunals
1962 Code SECTION 1-233; 1952 Code SECTION 1-233; 1942 Code SECTION 3114; 1932 Code SECTION 3114; Civ
He shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the court of appeals in the trial and argument of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested, and in these causes in any other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly.