S.C. Code Ann. § 10-1-105
Buildings constructed with public funds to include windows which may be opened
1979 Act No. 199 Part II, SECTION 29.
Whereas, state office buildings have been constructed recently with windows that cannot be opened; therefore, heating or air conditioning equipment is in use most all of the time causing use of electrical energy which could be avoided; and
Whereas, it is incumbent upon the General Assembly to do everything within its power to help alleviate the ever-present energy crisis and having windows which could be conveniently opened to let fresh air in would help to some extent in conserving energy. Now, therefore:
Unless agreed to by the Department of Administration, any building constructed with the state funds shall include windows which may be conveniently opened.